Seminars/Workshops

Note: We will offer the following for 2021:

7 primarily synchronous seminars, Monday, May 24 to Friday, May 28

1 primarily asynchronous seminar, Monday, May 24 to Friday, June 4

23 primarily synchronous workshops, Tuesday, June 1 to Friday, June 4

3 primarily asynchronous workshops, Tuesday, June 1 to Friday, June 4

Questions? Please contact rsa2021@syr.edu

Please click the TITLE of the Seminar or Workshop you are interested in for complete details.

2021 Seminars:

  1. Indigenous Rhetorics: Clearing a Path for Meaningful, Responsible, Relational Practice
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Malea Powell and Andrea Riley-Mukavetz
  2. Seminar 2: Ecological Feelings - Feeling Ecological: Dwelling in the Anthropocenic Moment
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Joshua Trey Barnett and Jennifer Clary-Lemon
  3. Collaging Trans Rhetorics
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Jo Hsu and Benny LeMaster
  4. Rhetoric in Dark Times
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Patricia Roberts-Miller and Ryan Skinnell
  5. Rhetoric, Culture, and Technology
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Adam J. Banks and Damien Smith Pfister
  6. Fugitive Planning and White Knowledge Disruption: Building an Alternative Space for Rhetoric, Politics, and Culture
    Primarily Asynchronous (May 24-June 4)
    Carmen Kynard and Bryan McCann
  7. The Question of Decoloniality
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    José Manuel Cortez, Romeo García and Jenna N. Hanchey
  8. Rhetorical Ethics in an Unjust World
    Primarily Synchronous (May 24-May 28)
    Diane Davis and Nathan Stormer

2021 Workshops:

  1. Medical Ableism
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Jenell Johnson and James L. Cherney
  2. Rhetorics of Risk and Public Health
    Primarily Asynchronous (June 1-4)
    Jeffrey Bennett and Jordynn Jack
  3. Ethics and Representation in Documentary Filmmaking
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Angela J. Aguayo and James Chase Sanchez
  4. Racialized Masculinities in Sexual Worlds
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Casey Kelly and Jeffrey Q. McCune, Jr. 
  5. The Trouble with Publics and Counterpublics
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Robert Asen and Daniel C. Brouwer
  6. Legal Rhetorics
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Sarah Burgess and Isaac West
  7. Archival Power
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Jessica Enoch and Pamela VanHaitsma
  8. The 2020 Campaign and Its Aftermath: Presidentiality and Peril
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Karrin Vasby Anderson, Vanessa B. Beasley and Shawn J. Parry-Giles
  9. Engaging Critical Horizons of 21st-Century Feminisms and Rhetorical Studies
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Natalie Fixmer-Oraiz, Krista Ratcliffe and Stacey Sowards
  10. Precarity and Visual Praxis: Collectivity, Circulation, Legibility, and Form
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Caitlin Bruce and Leslie Hahner
  11. Religious Rhetorics of Resistance
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Andre E. Johnson and Kristy Maddux
  12. Rétorica y Memoria en America Latina/Rhetoric & Memory in Latin America
    Half Synchronous and Half Asynchronous (June 1-4) 
    Christa Olson and María Alejandra Vitale
  13. Rhetoric and Sexual Violence
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Annie Hill and Ashley Noel Mack
  14. Cultural Politics & Activism
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Lisa Corrigan and Abraham Khan
  15. Making a Career in Rhetorical Studies
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Denise Bostdorff and Stephanie Kerschbaum
  16. Bordering Rhetorics: Mobility, Containment, & the Boundaries of Critical Rhetoric
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    J. David Cisneros, Lisa Flores and Michael Lechuga
  17. Race, Regionalism, and Rhetoric
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Kundai Chirindo and Dave Tell
  18. From Grassroots to Institutions: The Murky Politics of Transnational Advocacy
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Rebecca Dingo and Shui-yin Sharon Yam
  19. Histories of Rhetoric Elsewhere and Otherwise
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Damián Baca and Bernadette Calafell
  20. Rhetoric and Life Writing
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Katherine Mack and Jonathan Alexander
  21. Digital Exclusions
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Casey Boyle, Jim Brown and Jennifer Sano-Franchini
  22. Arguing Argument
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Cate Palczewski, Jenny Rice and Lisa Storm Villadsen
  23. Writing New Histories of U.S. Presidential Rhetoric & Foreign Policy
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Allison M. Prasch and Mary E. Stuckey
  24. Mediated Rhetorics of Crisis and Renewal
    Primarily Asynchronous (June 1-4)
    Sarah Jackson, Marina Levina and Claire Sisco King
  25. The Futures of New Materialism
    Primarily Synchronous (June 1-4)
    Byron Hawk, Diane Marie Keeling and Thomas Rickert
  26. Pandemic Rhetorics
    Primarily Asynchronous (June 1-4)
    Øyvind Ihlen, Sine Nørholm Just, Lisa Keränen, Jens Elmelund Kjeldsen, Lisa Melonçon, Shaunak Sastry, and J. Blake Scott, University of Central Florida